The father continued to support the child, both financially and through frequent visitation, until the mother cut off all contact between father and child just after the child’s first birthday. The father attempted to assert his parental rights in court. As an aside, the father was represented by Virginia State Bar President-elect Kevin Martingayle.
On de novo appeal, the Virginia Supreme Court rejected the mother’s argument that the Court of Appeals should not have “harmonized” the language in Virginia Code sections 20-49.1(B)(2) and 20-158(A)(3). Section 20-49.1(B)(2) addresses how a parent-child relationship can be established by a written acknowledgement of paternity. Section 20-158(A)(3) states that “[a] donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.” The Court points out that section 20-164, which is part of the assisted conception statute, cross references section 20-49.1, thus requiring section 20-158 to be read together with section 20-49.1 in cases such as this one.