8 Legal Changes Affecting Family Law Cases in Virginia
[…] When the court appoints counsel, they shall not be compensated more than $330, except for matters arising under § 16.1-283 where they can be compensated up to $680.

PROHIBITION OF CHILD MARRIAGE

The minimum age to marry for all marriages occurring after July 1, 2024, is 18. This makes Virginia the first Southern state to ban child marriage, and the 13th state overall to do so.

PROHIBITION OF MARRIAGE LICENSE DISCRIMINATION

Marriage licenses can no longer be denied based on sex, gender, or race. HB174 adds a new section to the Virginia Code, § 20-13.2, establishing that, “No person authorized by § 20-14 to issue a marriage license shall deny the issuance of such license to two parties contemplating a lawful marriage on the basis of the sex, gender, or race of such parties. Such lawful marriages shall be recognized in the Commonwealth regardless of the sex, gender, or race of the parties.” The Code does recognize a caveat, stating that “Religious organizations and members of the clergy acting in their religious capacity shall have the right to refuse to perform any marriage.”