8 Legal Changes Affecting Family Law Cases in Virginia
[…] Finally, a hearing must be held in 10 days instead of 45 days when a petition has been filed for the approval of an entrustment agreement by a local board of social services or a child welfare agency.

CALCULATION OF CHILD AND SPOUSAL SUPPORT OVERPAYMENTS

Any overpayment of child or spousal support must now be calculated and set forth in an order establishing or modify support. 

CHILD SUPPORT AND PROTECTIVE ORDERS

When issuing a protective order, the court is now authorized to award, among other reliefs, temporary child support under Virginia Code § 16.1-279.1. Additionally, the code has clarified that “Such temporary child support order shall terminate upon the determination of support pursuant to § 20-108.1 or upon the termination of such protective order, whichever occurs first.”

MILITARY DIVORCE

Virginia Code §§ 20-124.7 and 20-108 have been amended to add the United States Space Force to the listed branches of the U.S. Armed Forces covered by the Virginia Military Parents Equal Protection Act.